The exploration of new therapeutic target and the investigation of the role of maintaining alveolar-epithelium cell integrity in acute respiratory distress syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nakazato Masamitsu  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (10180267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tsubouchi Hironobu  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (60573988)
Matsumoto Nobuhiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (70418838)
Miura Ayako  宮崎大学, 医学部 (70710903)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords上皮統合性 / 肺損傷 / 急性呼吸窮迫症候群 / タイトジャンクション / リモデリング / グレリン / Pten / 基底膜 / Pten
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathological features of acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) include injuries of alveolar epithelial cells (AECs) and destruction of the alveolar capillary barrier, which cause subsequent devastating lung fibrosis. Pten, a tumor suppressor gene, negatively regulates the PI3K/AKT pathway. To clarify the biological role of Pten in AEC in the pathogenesis of lung fibrosis, we used a AEC-specific null mutation of Pten mice (SOPten⊿/⊿). SOPten⊿/⊿ mice showed excessive lung fibrosis compared with the control after bleomycin administration. The expression of epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) related molecules and the number of epithelial derived myofibroblasts were increased in the lungs of bleomycin-treated SOPten⊿/⊿ mice. Systemic administration of the Akt inhibitor ameliorated the BLM-induced lung injury. Our results indicate that Pten has the essential role in AEC integrity and they highlight the Pten/Akt pathway as a potential therapeutic target in ARDS.