Direct reprogramming into pulmonary alveolar epithelial cells by defined transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Fumitake  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (30338040)
Research Collaborator YOTSUKURA Masaya  慶應義塾大学, 医学部・呼吸器外科, 助教
ISHII Makoto  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師
IEDA Masaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生医療 / リプログラミング / 肺胞上皮 / 直接リプログラミング / 肺上皮細胞 / 転写因子 / 再生医学 / 分化誘導 / ES細胞 / 線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct reprogramming has been reported recently as one of the new methods of regenerative medicine. By direct reprogramming method, somatic cells are converted into other types of cells directly, not using stem cells. We induced 3 or 4 selected factors into fibroblasts of mice. After culturing, the induced cells were found to express Surfactant Protein C, which is a specific marker of type II alveolar cell (AT II) by immunofluorescence staining. The presence of “lamellar body” , which is known as a specific structure of AT II, was detected in the cytoplasm of these induced cells by electron microscopy. These results suggested that induced AT II was obtained by direct reprogramming method.