Study of novel diagnostic tests and treatment of small cell lung cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College (2015)
Kansai Medical University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Shimojo Masahito  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90591925)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Seiji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80201325)
NOMURA Shosaku  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20218358)
KURATA Takayasu  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40340781)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小細胞肺癌 / 小細胞肺がん / nSR100 / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small cell lung cancer (SCLC) is a highly malignant form of cancer, which originates from primitive neuroendocrine cells in the lung. Most recently, nSR100 (SRRM4) was highly expressed in SCLC cells correlating with enhancing tumorigenicity and resistance to apoptosis. Inhibition of the PI3K/Akt/mTOR pathway induced nSR100 expression, whereas the specific MEK/ERK inhibitor inhibited nSR100 expression. In this study, we analyzed miRNAs relating nSR100 expression in serum from several patients and nSR100 expression in SCLC cells treated with several compounds including pathway specific inhibitors.