Investigation of the renal injury mechanism induced by renal congestion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORI TAKEFUMI  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40375001)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腎臓 / 腎機能 / 心腎症候群 / うっ血 / 腎障害 / 利尿薬 / 腎臓間質静水圧 / 腎機能低下 / 糸球体濾過量(GFR) / ナトリウム利尿 / 心不全 / 腎臓髄質血流 / 間質圧 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of renal congestion on the renal function and renal injury in rats. Renal venous congestion decreased urinary flow and glomerular filtration ratio. These results indicate that the renal congestion could cause the further accumulation of body fluid, and form a vicious cycle. Renal congestion also induced renal interstitial fibrosis, tubular injury and inflammation in the chronic phase. The renal interstitial hydrostatic pressure could contribute to these renal injury. Diuretics attenuated renal injury induced by renal congestion in some part.