Development of the methodology to evaluate oxygenation of organs in vivo utilizing organic luminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nangaku Masaomi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90311620)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低酸素 / 腎臓 / りん光プローブ / 腎臓学 / 慢性腎臓病 / 酸素分圧 / 有機ルミネッセンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous methods to evaluate oxygenation of organs measured oxygen tensions in the blood stream of organs, and no method could evaluate intracellular oxygenation. We employed the lipophilic phosphofluorescence probe, which is quickly taken up by tubular cells in the kidney. Utilizing this probe, we established the method to measure intracellular oxygen tensions accurately by calculating half-life of the probe. This method allowed us to prove changes of intracellular oxygen tensions of tubular cells in a variety of disease models. Hypoxia is the final common pathway of chronic kidney disease, and this method will serve as a powerful tool to develop novel drugs against kidney disease.