Exploration of epigenome abnormalities involved in salt sensitive hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujita Toshiro  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員、名誉教授 (10114125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUMO Takeshi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター 臨床エピジェネティクス講座, 特任准教授 (70265817)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエピゲノム / 食塩感受性高血圧 / DNAメチル化 / エピジェネティクス / 高血圧 / 腎臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aberrant epigenome may underlie the pathogenesis of salt sensitive hypertension. We analyzed changes in molecules involved in salt reabsorption in a cell-type specific manner. We found that the promoter region of angiotensinogen is aberrantly demethylated in the proximal tubules of diabetic mice, which develop hypertension (J Am Soc Nephrol 2015). Aberrant demethylation of angiotensinogen may lead to persistent activation of salt absorption and/or renal injury.
In addition, we observed that pendrin, a molecule involved in reabsorption of salt, is upregulated in hypertension induced by infusion of angiotensin II. We collected intercalated cells from Atp6v1b1-EGFP mice by sorting and now investigating the changes in epigenome.