Functional analysis of glomerular podocytes differentiated from iPS cells established from patients with kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Ichiei  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20272817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 眞  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00463969)
金子 佳賢  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (80444157)
Research Collaborator SATO Yuya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsネフローゼ症候群 / iPS細胞 / 糸球体上皮細胞 / プロラクチン / 性差 / 遺伝性ネフローゼ症候群 / Tリンパ球 / T細胞 / 初期化遺伝子 / FSGS / MCNS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish iPS cells from peripheral T-cells of healthy volunteers or patients with hereditary nephrotic syndrome, and to introduce differentiation into glomerular podocyte,and investigate their functions. We succeeded to establish the iPS cells and found that the differentiated cells from these iPSs were positive with nephrin, podocin, synaptopodin, podocalyxin. However, any functional difference was not observed on cells originated from patients with hereditary nephrotic syndrome as compared to those from healthy controls, in respect with the response to renin-angiotensin, inflammatory cytokines, etc. In parallel, we also demonstrated that male-predominant Mups expression and MUPs production and urine excretion were down-regulated, whereas female-predominant genes such as Cyp3a41 and Cyp3a44 expressions were up-regulated by prolactin, and that the regulatory role of prolactin was independent with sex-specific GH secretion pattern or testosterone.