Energy dynamics during kidney development, injury and regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yanagita Motoko  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70378769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 博臣  京都大学, 白眉センター〈生命科学研究科), 准教授 (20422545)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエネルギー代謝 / 内科 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adenosine 5’triphosphate (ATP) is an important substance that plays a central role in energy metabolism in all living organisms. The kidney constantly produces and consumes a large amounts of ATP and the disruption of ATP homeostasis is thought to contribute to the pathogenesis of kidney diseases. However, there has been no technology that effectively monitored in vivo ATP dynamics. We have developed a novel mouse line expressing an ATP biosensor systemically that visualizes ATP dynamics in vivo in real time. We, for the first time, succeeded in clarifying the spatiotemporal ATP dynamics during renal injury and renal organogenesis by using a live ATP imaging technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎臓病は今や成人8人に1人が罹る国民病であるが、その治療法はまだ確立されていない。腎臓病の病態形成に腎臓のエネルギー代謝異常が関わる可能性が報告されているが、次々と産生と消費とを繰り返すエネルギーのダイナミックな動態を正確に評価する技術がこれまで存在しなかったため、その詳細は謎に包まれていた。本研究では、高い解像度でのエネルギー動態の可視化を実現する遺伝子改変マウスを用いて、腎器官形成期や、腎障害時にエネルギー代謝の変化が重要な役割を担っていることを明らかにした。これらの成果は、腎臓病の病態形成メカニズの解明や、エネルギー代謝を標的とした新たな治療法の確立に繋がる大きな一歩と考えられる。