Reproduction of podocyte tertiary structure under cultured condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ASANUMA KATSUHIKO  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (60449064)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRATA NARITOSHI  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00726200)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポドサイト / 糸球体硬化 / Dendrin / MAGI-2 / Podocin / SNX-9 / スリット膜 / 足突起 / SNX9 / 蛋白分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has recently become clear that initial glomerular injury affects glomerular podocytes, making them important target cells for progression of chronic kidney disease (CKD). Podocyte injury may cause podocyte detachment from the GBM, which leads to glomerulosclerosis. We have reported that dendrin translocates to the nucleus in injured podocytes, promoting podocyte apoptosis. Moreover, nuclear translocation of dendrin was also found in human kidney biopsy specimens from patients with glomerular diseases characterized by podocyte loss and glomerulosclerosis. We found that MAGI-2 is necessary for inhibiting dendrin nuclear translocation under physiological conditions. We have demonstrated the endocytic translocation of podocin to the subcellular area in injured podocytes. we identified SNX9 as a facilitator of podocin endocytosis in severe podocyte injury and demonstrated the expression of SNX9 in the podocytes of irreversible glomerular disease.