Is thalamic CJD a sporadic form of fatal familial insomnia?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kitamoto Tetsuyuki  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20192560)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプリオン / FF1 / ノックインマウス / 感染実験 / FFI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the same infectivity between thalamic form of Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease and fatal familial insomnia. For this purpose, we did the transmission experiments with humanized prion protein knock-in mouse. Thalamic form prions showed a unique infectivity, and this infectivity was quite different from the MM1, MV2, VV2, or MM2C prions. The result of Ki-178N mice transmission experiment, which is now on-going study, will lead to the conclusion of this study.
In addition to the transmission experiments, we were looking for the cases with MM1 and MM2T prions. We found 3 cases with MM1+2T showing neuronal loss of inferior olivary nucleus. We also have a planning to transmit these MM1+2T cases using humanized knock-in mouse.