Genetic analysis and establishment of in vitro model for inclusion body myositis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Masashi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70302148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kato MASAAKI  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (50622479)
SUZUKI Naoki  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (70451599)
WARITA Hitoshi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30400245)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords封入体筋炎 / 骨格筋 / プロテアソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sporadic inclusion body myositis (sIBM) is an intractable and progressive skeletal muscle disease of unknown etiology and without effective treatment. Muscle biopsy typically reveals endomysial inflammation, invasion of mononuclear cells into non-necrotic fibers and rimmed vacuoles, suggesting inflammation and degeneration co-exist as part of the pathomechanism. We made muscle specific proteasomal deficient mice and reported in JCS paper. We also found familial case of inclusion body myopathy with the mutation in hnRNPA1. We also established iPS cells from these patients.