Development and clinical application of the social cognition scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Dementia Care Research and Training Center (2016)
Gunma University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Haruyasu  社会福祉法人浴風会認知症介護研究・研修東京センター, その他部局等, センター長 (00158114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 智晴  群馬医療福祉大学, リハビリテ-ション学部, 准教授 (50641461)
山上 徹也  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (60505816)
亀ヶ谷 忠彦  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (90455949)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知症 / 社会脳 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theory of Mind (ToM) reasoning plays a pivotal role in social interaction. The ability can be used for an evil purpose, and ToM reasoning is required both to deceive others, and to detect deception.
Those with MCI have difficulties to detect other’s deceiving intentions when the intention was shown implicitly using social signs of gaze and pointing, while they could notice the intention when depicted in the cartoon explicitly. For those with mild Alzheimer disease dementia, the detection is hard even when the intention was depicted explicitly. The "Manju" task may be a useful scale for social cognition in demented subjects.Knowledge of social cognition is insufficient in medical staffs. Function of social emotion negatively correlated with degree of behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD), suggesting that social emotion prevent development of BPSD.