Establishing ES cell lines for neurological diseases using CRISPR/Cas9 systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
WATASE Kei  東京医科歯科大学, 脳統合機能研究センター, 准教授 (30376800)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子組換えマウス / 神経疾患 / パーキンソン病 / リソソーム / 遺伝子改変 / 神経変性疾患 / モデル動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently a missense mutation in VPS35 (D620N) has been shown to cause an autosomal dominant late-onset form of Parkinson disease (PARK17) but molecular pathogenesis of PARK17 remains elusive. In order to model PARK17 in mice and elucidate its molecular pathogenesis, I have successfully generated the knockin mice carrying the mutation homologous to D620N as well as the mice with an NHEJ-mediated deletion or insertion mutation in the murine Vps35 gene by CRISPR-Cas9 method. Using the same methodology, I have also succeeded in generating knockin mice which express constitutively active form of Tfeb, which is known as a master regulator of lysosomal biogenesis.