Treatment for Alzheimer disease by CpG with RVG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 客員准教授 (70335008)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミクログリア / アルツハイマー病 / 機能性ペプチド核酸 / RVG-CPG / 脳移行性ペプチド / CpG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soluble oligomeric amyloid beta (oAb) 1-42 causes synaptic dysfunction and neuronal injury in Alzheimer’s disease (AD). Microglia are involved in AD pathology. Microglia activated with unmethylated DNA CpG motif (CpG), a ligand for toll-like receptor 9, attenuated oAb neurotoxicity. In this study, we developed CpG with a specific target peptide for the brains; ravies virus glycoprotein (RVG). Intraperitoneal (IP) administration of CpG with RVG ameliorated the impairment of associative learning in APP/PS1 mouse model of AD. We propose that CpG with RVG may be an effective therapeutic strategy for inhibiting oAbeta 1-42 neurotoxicity in AD.