| Project/Area Number |
26670444
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Yume 横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 教授 (70236024)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Fumiaki 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30378012)
KISHIDA Hitaru 横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 講師 (20405004)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKEI Kohtaro 横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 教授 (40202163)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | LOTUS / Nogo / biomarker / multiple sclerosis / 多発性硬化症 / 再発寛解型 / 二次進行型 / 脳脊髄液 / 血液 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established the method for measuring the LOTUS concentration in the cerebrospinal fluid from patients, and elucidated the variation was associated with disease activity in multiple sclerosis. this is an important findings because a new CSF biomarker is required for accurate diagnosis of disease activity and comprehension of pathogenesis which is difficult by conventional biomarker in CSF. Adding to these result, we elucidated that variation of down-regulation of LOTUS in central nervous system resulted in variation of LOTUS concentration in CSF. Furthermore, we detected LOTUS in the serum sample by using monoclonal antibodies, which lead to establish the important basis for the development of blood biomarkers.