Discovery of patients with hyper-HDL cholesterolemia possibly due to endothelial lipase (EL) and analysis of EL phisiological function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Shizuya  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (60243242)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高HDL血症 / 内皮リパーゼ / endothelial lipase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found a subject who showed a marked hyper HDL-cholesterolemia with intima-media complex thickening of carotid artery, possibly due to extreme low plasma activity and concentration of endothelial lipase. HPLC analysis also showed that HDL particle was increased in diameter and contains rich TG. However, exon sequence analysis exhibited that significant mutations have not been found in the exon and exon-intron boundaries of EL. Therefore, we reexamined EL mass, but it is almost within normal limits. EL concentration have been shown to be influenced by various factors including stock conditions. In this case, EL concentration tends to be low, but its values often vary. Hyper HDL-cholesterolemia is considered to be due to mutations in upstream regulatory regions of EL genes or abnormalities of proteins which can modulate EL activity.