Roles of trk-fused gene product protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Asano Tomoichiro  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 教授 (70242063)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKATSU YUSUKE  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 講師 (20452584)
FUKUSHIMA TOSHIAKI  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (70543552)
SAKODA HIDEYUKI  宮崎大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50376464)
FUJISHIRO MIDORI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50420211)
HONDA HIROAKI  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (40245064)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords代謝 / 糖尿病 / TFG / インスリン / 糖・脂質代謝 / TFG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified TFG asa a protein which binds to PTEN. In fact, overexpression of TFG in the cultured cells induced an increased intracellular content of PIP3. In addition, recent reports revealed the TFG gene to be responsible for the occurence of nerurogenerative diseases. Thus, we generated tissue- specific TFG KO mice, to elucidate the roles of TFG on metabolic as well as neural functions. We found the reduced mass of pancreatic beta cells and impaired glucose-induced insulin secretion in the beta cell specific TFG KO mice. Therefore, TFG plays a critical role on not only the neural function, but also glucose metabolism via the regulation of insulin secretion. At present, we are trying to reveal the detailed machanisms underlying TFG-induced regulation of insulin secretion.