GLP-1 and insulin synergize to activate vagal afferent nerves leading to central regulation of metabolism, feeding and blood pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
YADA Toshihiko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60166527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 有作  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60528420)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインスリン / GLP-1 / 求心性迷走神経 / 糖代謝 / 摂食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GLP-1 and insulin increased cytosolic Ca2+ ([Ca2+]) in isolated neurons form vagal afferents. GLP-1 and insulin, at low concentrations incapable of inducing [Ca2+] responses, in combination either induced [Ca2+] increases with greater amplitude in responsive neurons or produced [Ca2+] increases in unresponsive neurons, showing additive or synergistic effects. We found a sugar that induced both GLP-1 and insulin release. This sugar suppressed food intake and promoted glucose tolerance, and when chronically administered it ameliorated hyperphagia, obesity and glucose intolerance. All these effects were inhibited in GLP-1 receptor KO mice and by vagotomy.
These data suggest that GLP-1 and insulin act synergistically to activate vagal afferent neurons and regulate metabolism.