Maturation Process of beta cells using New-timer mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hirotaka Watada  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (60343480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Miyatsuka Takeshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60622363)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵β細胞 / インスリン / 発生分化 / 細胞分化 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated “Insulin-new-Timer mouse” and investigated the presence of “new-born-beta cells” and “matured-beta cells” by observing “green-cells” and “yellow cells”, respectively in pancreas isolated from the mice at P 0.5. In the pancreas, green cells locate around ducts and yellow cells form islet-like structure and locate far away from the ducts. These data suggest as expected before, beta cells differentiate from endocrine precursor cells around the ducts and move from ducts to inter-lobes of exocrine cells and form islets. On the other hand, green cells are also locate around islets and in the islets, green cells locates around endothelial cells. These data unexpectedly suggest that some beta cells are formed in the islets, and for this formation, signals from endothelial cells may be essential.