| Project/Area Number |
26670457
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Endocrinology
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Koibuchi Noriyuki 群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80234681)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASAKI Toshiharu 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 人間総合・専門基礎担当・教授 (80375576)
SHIMOKAWA Noriaki 高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部・健康栄養学科, 教授 (90235680)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 褐色脂肪 / EID1 / トランスジェニックマウス / ベージュ細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate the function of EID1 in the adipogenesis in vivo, we generated mice overexpressed EID1 only adipose tissues (subcutaneous, visceral and brown adipose tissues). We confirmed a successful integration of the expression vector into the genome of mice by PCR. However, we could not furthermore confirm the protein expression of EID1 in adipose tissues by western blot analysis. We are currently trying a variety of approaches to protein expression of EID1 in the transgenic mice, including cold exposure, intake of high-fat diet and administration of PPARγ agonist such as Rosiglitazone. Moreover, we are analyzing the glucose kinetics in brown adipose tissue of EID1 transgenic mice after cold exposure by 18-Fluoro-deoxyglucose positron emission tomography (FDG-PET).