Integrative omics-based understanding of the appetite-regulating signals within the hypothalamus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAZUWA Nakao  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00172263)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Tomohiro  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特定准教授 (20402894)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオミックス / レプチン / 食欲 / 肥満 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have undertaken phospho-proteomics and metabolomics analyses of the mouse hypothalamus to understand the cross-talk of nutrient signals and phospho-protein signaling. We have established an effective immunoprecipitation method using phospho-tyrosine antibody for the subsequent SDS-PAGE, Ag staining and MS-based annotation. We have already identified multiple novel positive bands in Ag-stained gels that appear by leptin stimulation, which could correspond to novel phosphor-proteins in leptin signaling pathway. In CE/MS-based analysis of the intermediate metabolites in central metabolic pathways revealed a drastic change in nucleic acid and purine metabolism and in pentose-phosphate pathway in hypothalamic samples from mice treated with leptin. Linkage between changes in phosphate group donors and global changes in phospho-proteomics may suggest a novel signaling dynamism of leptin actions in the hypothalamic energy center.