Provocative epidemiological study on identification of factor of thyroid carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Shunichi  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (30200679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMURA Noboru  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (30295068)
MITSUTAKE Norisato  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 准教授 (50404215)
SAENKO Vladimir  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 准教授 (30343346)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境 / 放射線 / 内分泌学 / 甲状腺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Besides the risk of thyroid cancer due to internal exposure of radioactive iodine, clarified after the Chernobyl NPP accident, nitrate and nitrite are potent carcinogens that cause cancers and suggests to be related to increased incidence of thyroid cancer in the world. Therefore, we have analyzed the data obtained from Belarus such as geographical distribution of thyroid cancer, radioiodine contaminated map together and nitrate concentration in drinking water, which results are jointly published as the English review paper.
In Fukushima after the NPP accident, a high detection rate of thyroid abnormalities screened by thyroid ultrasound may be linked to such level of nitrates but after measurement in Kawauchi village, where are all inhabitants use their own private well as the main source of drinking water, all samples showed no abnormal finding. Our preliminary data suggest that nitrate in drinking water dose not contribute significantly to thyroid disorders in Kawauchi village.