Project/Area Number |
26670461
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Endocrinology
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Hatano Osamu 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40164850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹森 洋 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 疾患モデル小動物研究室, 客員研究員 (90273672)
大西 健 茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50152195)
矢尾 育子 浜松医科大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (60399681)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KATAGIRI Masanao 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00185802)
MATSUO Jiro 京都大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (40263123)
Research Collaborator |
ISOZAKI Katsuhiro 京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (30455274)
IWASAKI Tetsusi 神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 助教 (40379483)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ステロイドホルモン / 質量分析イメージング / 副腎皮質 / On-Tissue 誘導体化 / SALDI / Nano-PALDI / 誘導体化試薬 / On Tissue 誘導体化 / 副腎 / 質量分析 / MALDI / nano-PALDI / イオン化 / ナノ粒子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to investigate the mechanism of steroid hormone production, we developed the direct visualization methods of steroid hormones on mammalian adrenal tissue sections by imaging mass spectroscopy. Since the ionization efficiency of steroid hormones are low when common organic matrices such as CHCA or DHB are used, we explored various SALDI/Nano-PALDI ionization methods and various derivatization reagents to improve the ionization efficiency. Among these methods, Girard-T (GirT) efficiently derivatized steroid hormones. We used GirT as an on-tissue derivatization reagent on adrenal tissue sections and detected m/z peaks of major steroid hormones (corticosterone, progesterone, cortisol, aldosterone, etc.) on adrenal cortex. Using FT-ICR MS with ultrahigh mass resolution, precise m/z peak signals of steroid hormones within +/-0.001 were obtained.