Elucidation of pancreatic beta-cell proliferation and differentiation mechanism by novel intestinal secretory protein IBCAP (betagenin).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yokoo Tomotaka  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80400688)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAZAKI YASUSHI  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80280733)
TOYOSHIMA HIDEO  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (20197966)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病 / 膵β細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Betagenin is another intestine-specific secretory protein with β-cell augmenting activity, identified in our laboratory. In the current study, we investigated putative β-cell transdifferentiational function of betagenin. First, betagenin synthetic peptide, based on the sequence of the purified secreted protein, stimulated the proliferation of MIN6 cells. In addition, we have results suggesting that betagenin may contribute to the induction of iPS cell differentiation to β-cells. Our findings indicate that betagenin have an activity to induce not only proliferation but also differentiation of β-cells. Betagenin may be used as a potent inducer for pancreatic β-cell regeneration.