Screening of factors regulating refractory leukemia using genome editting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA MINEO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80312320)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsEVI1 / Genome editting / TALEN / Acute myeloid leukemia / 制御因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EVI1 transcription factor is a proto-oncogene which is associated with myeloid malignancy with poor prognosis. To search EVI1-up-regulating factors in a genome-wide scale, we made an acute myeloid leukemia cell line of which fluorescent reporter gene was inserted in EVI1 gene region. cDNA expression library derived from a cell line highly expressing EVI1 was virally transducted to the EVI1-reporter cell line and we isolated cells which exhibited stronger reporter signal. We examined the genome and obtained some candidate genes which may positively control EVI1. We are now closely investigating the function of these genes.