Analysis of tumor heterogeneity in acute myeloid leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA seishi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60292900)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords急性骨髄白血病 / 腫瘍内多様性 / 全エクソンシーケンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify tumor heterogeneity in acute myeloid leukemia (AML), we performed multi-sampling and whole-exome sequencing in two AML autopsy cases. The specimens examined included those obtained from bone marrow (5-7 sites), peripheral blood, plasma, and buccal smear (germline control). As a result, we identified 28-68 mutations in these samples, consisting of shared and private mutations. Interestingly, we found that the more distant the compared bone marrow sites, the more the number of private mutations between them. These results suggest the presence of tumor heterogeneity and its feature in AML.