Development of anti-cancer cross-talk therapy using antibody and cell therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yasukawa M  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60127917)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん免疫療法 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / ADCC活性 / キメラ遺伝子 / CD16 / CAR-T / TCR-T / 遺伝子治療 / chimeri antigen receptor / 悪性リンパ腫 / 細胞障害性T細胞 / 抗体療法 / ADCC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The antibody therapy against malignancies depends on antibody-dependent cell-mediated cytotoxicity (ADCC). ADCC is mediated by NK cells expressing CD16 on their cell surface; however, T cells cannot exert any ADCC activity, since they are negative for CD16 expression. In this study, we attempted to produce CD16-CD3z chimeric gene and to transduce it into activated CD8-positive T cells. CD16-CD3z T cells showed high ADCC activity in the presence of antibody in vitro. In addition, it was shown that the combination therapy of CD16-CD3z T cells and antibody against the cell surface molecule of malignant cells exerted anti-tumor activity in human tumor-transplanted immune-deficient mice.