Direct reprogramming of human fibroblasts into hematopoietic cells mainly using ETV2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Morita Rimpei  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00362541)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMURA Akihiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90182815)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 転写因子 / エピジェネティクス / 血管内皮細胞 / リンパ球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An ETS family transcription factor ETV2 is essential for hemato-endothelial development in embryo. We have reported that human adult skin fibroblasts directly convert into functional endothelial cells by transducing ETV2.
Interestingly we found that ETV2-transduced human adult skin fibroblasts also expressed RUNX1, TAL1, and GATA2, which were transcription factors essential for hematopoiesis. Thus to generate hematopoietic cells from fibroblasts, we transduced not only ETV2 but also 20 kinds of transcription factors essential for hematopoiesis into human adult skin fibroblasts, then co-cultured them with OP9 stroma cells in the presence of SCF, FLT3L, TPO, IL-3, and IL-6 for four weeks. Consequently we detected CD45+c-Kit+ hematopoietic-like cells by FACS analysis. Our results may leads to generation of functional hematopoietic cells from individual skin in the future.