The analysis of epidermal iron metabolism for iron salvage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Setsuya Aiba  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80159269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ito YUMIKO  東北大学, 病院, 技術補佐員 (00375057)
Mizuashi MASATO  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (20400369)
Kimura YUTAKA  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (90375056)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords表皮 / 鉄代謝 / フェロポーチン / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ / 表皮細胞 / 角化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using immunohistochemistry and mRNA quantification, we showed that molecules participating in iron import and storage are expressed in the lower epidermis, whereas those used for iron release from heme or iron transport are expressed in the upper epidermis. This expression pattern of iron metabolism molecules was confirmed using normal human epidermal keratinocytes during in vitro differentiation. We next demonstrated that reducing ferroportin expression in vitro by ferroportin-specific siRNAs or hepcidin significantly increased the intracellular iron content. Finally, we showed that the iron content of the epidermis and squames was significantly greater in FpnEpi-KO mice than in control mice, and that FpnEpi-KO exhibited decreased blood Hb concentration more rapidly than control mice on a low iron diet. The epidermis is equipped with a machinery by which intracellular iron in differentiated keratinocytes is excreted to the extracellular space before reaching the stratum corneum.