Studies of autoimmune myositis using iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kohsaka Hitoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00251554)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多発性筋炎 / 皮膚筋炎 / iPS / 自然免疫 / 膠原病内科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate pathogenesis of polymyositis and dermatomyositis, intrinsic abnormality of the patient muscles has to be studied. From peripheral blood from the patients, we have established human iPS cells that express the MyoD protein inducible with doxycycline. When doxycycline was added in the culture medium, the cells became spindle-like cells and gained characteristics of muscle cells. They produced a wide variety of inflammatory cytokines that are produced reportedly from regenerating muscle cells.