Regulation of plasma histamine levels by the mast cell clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Atsuhito  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (80317445)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアレルギー / ヒスタミン / マスト細胞 / 概日時計 / 血漿ヒスタミン濃度 / 定常状態 / 時計遺伝子 / ヒスタミン合成酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At steady state, plasma histamine levels exhibit circadian variations with nocturnal peaks, which are implicated in the nighttime exacerbation of allergic symptoms. This study determined how steady-state plasma histamine levels are regulated and affectedcation transporter 3 (OCT3), which is involved in histamine transport, in mast cells; OCT inhibition abolished circadian variations in plasma histamine levels. Collectively, the mast cell clock by environmental factors. Plasma histamine levels decreased in mast cell-deficient mice and their circadian variations were lost in mast cell-deficient mice reconstituted with bone marrow-derived mast cells (BMMCs) harboring a mutation in the circadian gene Clock. Clock temporally regulates expression of organic mediates circadian regulation of plasma histamine levels at steady state, in part by controlling OCT3 expression.