Regulation of GM-CSF-producing Th cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2015-2016)
Osaka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Hirota Keiji  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (90631250)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサイトカイン / ヘルパーT細胞 / GM-CSF / 自己免疫疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified TNFRSF18 as a specific surface molecule for the regulation of GM-CSF by activated Th cells in vitro. The activation of TNFRSF18 signaling also induced GM-CSF production from effector/memory Th cells in vivo, indicating that this signal cascade is a key molecular pathway to specifically enhance production of GM-CSF. Furthermore, TNFSF18-deficient mice were resistant to the development of experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis, accompanying impaired production of GM-CSF by tissue infiltrating pathogenic Th cells. Thus, targeting this molecular pathway may be useful for a therapeutic means to prevent or treat the autoimmune disease.