Analysis of mechanisms of rheumatoid arthritis associated with obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Hidetoshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90571802)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリウマチ / 肥満 / シノビオリン / 阻害剤 / 脂肪 / 小胞体ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity was related to the increase of risk of the rheumatic onset. However, the molecular mechanism is not clear. We demonstrated that synoviolin (SYVN1) was important in rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and obesity. We showed that SYVN1 was causing factor of RA and SYVN1 inhibitor repressed RA in collagen-induced arthritis mice model. We recently demonstrated that Syvn1 knockoutl mice was associated with weight loss and reduced white adipose tissue abundance. In this study, we investigated the expression of SYVN1 in the obesity. SYVN1 was highly expressed in the obese mice (ob/ob and db/db mice) and obese human. We next examined the effects of SYVN1 inhibitor. SYVN1 inhibitors prevented age-related weight gain in wild-type mice and obese mice. In addition, reduction of white adipose tissue was observed. We found inhibitory effects of SYVN1 in natural products. Our findings indicate the potential usefulness of SYVN1 inhibitor in preventing and treating obesity and RA.