Effect of airborne fine particles for allergic rhinitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Tomohiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60241171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIEDA SHIGEHARU  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (30238539)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO HIROHISA  京都大学, 工学部, 教授 (60281698)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアレルギー性鼻炎 / 環境微粒因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
environmental factors that affect allergic diseases adversely. However, the exact effect of DEP on allergic rhinitis (AR) is unclear. We thought to investigate the effect of DEP on seasonal AR using a mouse model, and found that mice challenged with ragweed pollen plus DEP showed increased frequency of sneezing compared with mice challenged with pollen alone. Interestingly, intranasal DEP pretreatment before ragweed pollen challenge increased ragweed-pollen-induced sneezing to levels comparable with the co-administration group. Intranasal administration of DEP, but not ragweed pollen, disrupted nasal mucosal tight junction (TJ) protein, zonula occludens-1 (ZO-1) in vivo. The effect of a single DEP treatment on ragweed-induced sneezing and ZO-1 expression persisted for at least 4 days, and was inversely correlated. Finally, an antioxidant substance, N-acetyl-L-cysteine, inhibited DEP-mediated TJ disruption and exacerbation of sneezing in AR.