Development of bacteria-targeted photoimmunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Mitsunaga Makoto  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40433990)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASE Tadayuki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 細菌学講座, 講師 (80385294)
Research Collaborator ITO Kimihiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗体療法 / 近赤外光 / 感染症 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 細菌感染症 / 光線免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a method for treating Staphylococcus aureus bacteria by photosensitizer-antibody conjugates against peptidoglycan, the major component of the cell wall of the Gram-positive bacteria, and near-infrared light. Specific binding of photosensitizer-antibody conjugates to the cell wall led to kill the cells specifically upon near-infrared light irradiation in methicillin-susceptible, methicillin-resistant and vancomycin intermediate-susceptible Staphylococcus aureus in vitro. Further studies are warranted for future clinical translation.