Development of novel Norovirus vaccines using virus vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
inada hiroyasu  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90283522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO MITSUO  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (00234097)
HIRAI KAZUYUKI  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助手 (10580847)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsノロウイルス / ロタウイルス / 感染性胃腸炎 / ワクチン / ヒトパラインフルエンザ2型ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Norovirus is a major causative virus of infectious gastroenteritis, however, there is no fundamental treatment for norovirus infection, the development of a vaccine is desired. We were cloned the genes of antigen of the virus from norovirus GII.4 stocks of the recent outbreak in Japan. These genes were introduced into a non-proliferative type virus vector and produced norovirus vaccines. In 2014-2015 winter, norovirus GII.17 had been epidemic, antigenicity of GII.17 was different to GII.4. GII.17 vaccine was produced as well. These two vaccines, using a rapid test kit, it was confirmed that antigenicity is positive. The effect of vaccine each alone, or the combination of the vaccine of multivalent vaccine is now studying using the mouse. Rotavirus is also a major causative virus of infectious gastroenteritis, especially to children. We also produce Rota virus vaccine as well, and also plan to examine the effects of norovirus and rotavirus combination vaccine.