Study of Kawasaki Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
WAKAMIYA Nobutaka  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20210867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 克城  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90396367)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血管炎 / コレクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kawasaki disease generally develops due to microbe infection and is a disease characterized by intense inflammation of the blood vessel in the whole body. Applicants focused on CL-P1 and went the inspection of the hypothesis to bring about sustained blood vessel inflammation in this study. Firstly, they chose CL-P1 as a candidate to bind CRP and evaluated the activation of the complement to on this occasion that an ascent of sudden CRP was generated when some infection and inflammation happened. They showed that CRP trapped by CL-P1 draws C1q, and activates a classical pathway at this place. Furthermore, it was revealed that this reaction activates the alternative pathway. These results suggest the possibility of exercised new complement activation mechanism through CRP.