Epigenomic regulation in congenital anomaly syndromes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Yoko  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80332500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Yoichi  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 研究所, 所長 (00209602)
NIIHORI Tetsuya  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40436134)
INOUE Shinichi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70622091)
Research Collaborator YAOITA Masako  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科
OBA Daiju  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科
NISHIYAMA Ayumi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科
UMEKI Ikumi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科
TAKAHARA Shingo  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヌーナン症候群 / RAS / エピゲノム / RAS/MAPシグナル伝達経路 / RAS/MAPK / BRAF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed genes that are associated with epigenetic modifications in patients, who are clinically diagnosed as having RASopathies, and identified pathogenic mutations in three affected individuals. We generated a knock-in mice expressing a Braf p.Q241R mutation, as a model mice for CFC syndrome. Treatment with a MEK inhibitor, PD0325901, and a histone H3K27 demethylase inhibitor, GSK-J4, have rescued embryonic lethality in BrafQ241R/+ mice. To explore the mechanisms of efficacy in PD0325901 and GSK-J4 co-treatment, we examined mRNA and protein levels of histone H3K27 methylase and histone H3K27 demethylases in heart tissues from control and BrafQ241R/+ embryos. Further analysis on methylation profiling of H3K27 in each gene will clarify the mechanisms why co-treatment of PD0325901 and GSK-J4 rescued the embryonic lethality in in BrafQ241R/+ mice.