Prevention of autism by drug therapy targeting mTOR system in developing brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI Masashi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (20209753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 和隆  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 分野長 (60281656)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自閉症 / 結節性硬化症 / モデル動物 / 行動解析 / mTOR系 / 橋渡し研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many patients with tuberous sclerosis complex (TSC), a hereditary disorder caused by an excessive activation of the mTOR system, have autism. As a translational research to develop drug therapy of autism, we conducted an experimental study using mouse models of TSC. When TSC mice were given an mTOR inhibitor, rapamycin, their autistic symptom, namely impairment of reciprocal social action, improved. The effect was comparable between adolescent and adult animals. On the other hand, animals who underwent chronic rapamycin treatment during the developmental period showed marked adverse effects, such as deterioration of systemic condition and atrophy of organs. The optimal dose and duration of drug therapy remained to be determined.