Analysis of a novel factor associated with short stature and application to therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kitanaka Sachiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30431638)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低身長 / モデル動物 / 発症機序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Short stature is one of the most common symptoms in pediatric endocrine diseases. We recently found a novel factor responsible for a disease presenting with extreme short stature. In this study, we analyzed the mechanism of this factor related to bone growth. We overexpressed this factor in a cultured cell line and evaluated the cell growth, cell differentiation, and marker proteins. We found that this factor had a repressive effect on chondrocyte growth and differentiation. The repressive effect was increased in the mutants. Furthermore, we have created model animals to investigate the function of this factor in vivo.