Molecular biochemical study on febrile convulsion by the exhaustive analysis of the microRNA and protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Yoshihiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80188169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Tsutomu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (10591836)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱性けいれん / MAS解析 / miRNA / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed peripheral blood samples from 100 patients with febrile convulsion. Tendency of the protein pattern was obtained by MAS analysis. Based on it, I analyze the miRNA pattern of the patient blood. The change of meaningful miRNA has not been yet seen, but continues a study of candidate protein becoming the motive of febrile convulsions.