Analysis of abnormal STAT1 disorders using disease-specific iPS cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masao  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (00162016)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSTAT1 / iPS細胞 / 単球機能 / 破骨細胞 / 食細胞 / 原発性免疫不全症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated the establishment of the disease-specific iPS cells from patients with STAT1 abnormalities which consist of loss of function (LOF) and gain of function (GOF). Monocytes were differentiated derived from STAT1-LOF iPS cells presented the abnormal phosphorylation of STAT1 in response to IFNg. However, the change of transcriptional activity was not observed in monocytes derived from iPS cells. Osteoclasts were differentiated from bone marrow cells in patients with STAT1-LOF. The number and the activity of osteoclasts in STAT1-LOF patients were prominent, resulting in the excessive bone absorption in patients. Similar abnormality was confirmed by monocytes derived from iPS cells. These results suggest that the disease-specific iPS cells from patients with STAT1 abnormalities may be useful for the analysis of pathogenesis of STAT1-LOF and STAT1-GOF.