Comprehensive Analysis of the Regulation of Basophil Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MINEGISHI Yoshiyuki  徳島大学, 疾患プロテオゲノム研究センター, 教授 (10343154)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIKAWA Yumiko  徳島大学, 疾患プロテオゲノム研究センター, 助教 (60448214)
WADA Takeshi  徳島大学, 疾患プロテオゲノム研究センター, 特任助教 (80583418)
Research Collaborator MINEGISHI Shizuko
INOUE Fumiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyper-IgE syndrome is one of the primary immunodeficiency, caused by dominant negative mutations of the STAT3 gene (Minegishi et al. Nature 2007). Most of the patients with this disorder suffer from severe atopic dermatitis, but the mechanistic basis is still elusive. To elucidate a molecular mechanism, we established a model mice of this syndrome and developed an atopic dermatitis model with the mice. We found that atopic dermatitis is more severe in Stat3 dominant negative mice compared to wild-type mice. We investigate the molecular mechanism of this phenotype.