TT virus-What roles does it play in the host defense system as normal viral flora?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORIUCHI Masako  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (60322301)
Research Collaborator MORIUCHI Hiroyuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90315234)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウイルスの干渉作用 / TTウイルス / HIV-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enrollment in the Goto Cohort reached only one fifth of total live births. Pilot studies for comprehensive investigation of viral pathogens are in progress, and PCR techniques are ready.Follow-up studies on TTV-infected Vietnamese children are in progress.Effects of TTV coinfection on the prognosis of HIV-infected individuals in Thai HIV Cohort were demonstrated as below:
1)HIV+ individuals were coinfected with TTV genogroup G1,G4 or G5 more frequently than discordant partners.2)There was no correlation between CD4+ cell counts or plasma HIV RNA copy numbers and TTV coinfection (any genogroup) in HIV+ individuals.3)There was significant correlation between plasma TTV DNA copy numbers and HIV copy numbers, and significant inverse correlation between plasma TTV DNA copy numbers and CD4+ counts in antiretroviral therapy-naive HIV+ individuals.4)There was significant correlation between TTV copy numbers and survival rates and between TTV G4 coinfection and survival in HIV+ individuals.