Fabrication of biological arterial graft for congenital heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Utako  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70404994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 郷田 素彦  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 講師 (30644570)
安田 章沢  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (20468169)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUDA Munetaka  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10190365)
MATSUSAKI Michiya  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00419467)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生医療 / 循環器・高血圧 / 平滑筋 / 人工血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously demonstrated that a layer by layer method using gelatin and fibronectin enabled to fabricate three-dimensional multi-layered smooth muscle cells. Based on this technique, we aimed to fabricate implantable arterial grafts. We optimized density of cell seeding and incubation time and obtained seven-layered multilayered smooth muscle cells that have 0.05 mm in thickness. The burst pressure was 1874±255 mmHg (718-3138 mmHg). We implanted the sheet into rat abdominal aorta as a patch graft and found graft patency for five month.