Molecular genetic study of Gillespie syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Shinji  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00281824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIYRA Koichiro  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (00304931)
IHARA Yoshito  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70263241)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGillespie症候群 / 小脳萎縮 / 虹彩欠損
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gillespie syndrome (GS) is characterized by cerebellar ataxia, intellectual disability, and aniridia. We have performed whole exome sequencing in Japanese patients with GS, and identified de novo mutations in gene A. The identified mutations were clustered in the C terminal region of gene A, suggesting the presence of the iris specific isoform because mutations located at other than the C terminal region did not cause aniridia. We introduced V5 tag to the C terminal of mouse homolog of gene A, and investigated C terminal transcripts. Then, we successfully identified the iris specific transcript which would underly the pathogenesis of GS.