Exploration of microRNA regulated by LMO1, a neuroblastoma oncogene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Saeki Norihisa  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (80466200)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経芽腫 / がん遺伝子 / 転写調節因子 / 治療標的分子 / microRNA / マイクロRNA / LMO1 / 創薬標的分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overall survival for the high-risk (HR) group of neuroblastoma (NB) patients still remains at 40 to 50%, necessitating the establishment of a curable treatment. LIM domain only 1 (LMO1) gene encoding a transcriptional regulator is an NB-susceptibility gene with a tumor-promoting activity. Previously we conducted chromatin immunoprecipitation and DNA sequencing analyses on NB cell lines and identified 3 protein-coding genes regulated by LMO1. In this study, we extended our analyses to capture microRNA genes directly or indirectly regulated by LMO1. Using microarrays, we conducted a comparative gene expression analysis on an NB cell line SK-N-SH; between the cells with and without LMO1 suppression, and identified 18 microRNAs indirectly down-regulated by LMO1. They included 7 microRNAs of the let-7 family, whose cell proliferation inhibition activity was observed. Target genes of the LMO1-regulated microRNAs and their relevant pathways may be a potential therapeutic target.