Generation of mosaic model of epidermolysis bullosa by inactivation of X chromosome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIE Wataru  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20443955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATSUGA Ken  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70645457)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords皮膚病態学 / 皮膚病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The popups of this study is to generate a mosaic model of epidermolysis bullosa by inactivation of X chromosome. We have generated transgenic (Tg) mice with tetracycline response plasmid expressing human type XVII collagen (COL17) cDNA, and then crossed with the Tg mice expressing reverse tetracycline transactivator driven under keratin 14 promoter on X-chromosome. When primary keratinocytes from the double Tg mice were treated with doxycycline in culture, increased human COL17 gene expression was observed; however, COL17 protein expression was not induced. These results indicate that it may be challenging for this method to obtain mice with high inducible level of COL17, which is needed to be improved.