Development of therapy for skin diseases by utilizing regulatory B cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Manabu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90272591)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords免疫 / 皮膚免疫 / B細胞 / 膠原病 / 悪性腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microarray analysis suggested that PTEN is involved in the signal transduction of regulatory B cell development. Conditional kick-out mice that has no PTEB expression specifically in B cells were generated. In this mouse, a novel regulatory B cell subset was identified in B-1 cell population. This subset has potent suppressing capability in various immune responses, and thus is considered as a potential target in treating autoimmune diseases and cancers. Additionally, new cell surface markers for regulatory B cells are identified.