Development of an innovative, simple system to detect the critical gene mutations of skin cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Shinji  山梨大学, その他部局等, その他 (10114505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOZUME Takashi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 講師 (80334853)
OKAMOTO Takashi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (30402043)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsAID / メラノーマ / Nupr1 / Timp3 / 免疫療法 / 治療抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed simple system to identify the genetic changes that induced treatment resistances of skin cancers. We transduced AID gene, that is known to induce random mutations in the transduced cells, into B16 murine melanoma cells. Then, we treated mice bearing the tumor with anticancer drugs and a cancer vaccine. Grown tumors were collected, and the status of gene mutation and gene expression profiles were compared with pre-treatment tumor cells. In the result, we could identify many genetic changes as candidates for the factors of treatment resistance. For example, resistance to anticancer drugs was mediated by upregulation of Nupr1, and resistance to a cancer vaccine was mediated by downregulation of Timp3. These findings suggested usefulness of our system to identify the important factors that induce treatment resistances of skin cancers.